News Flash
  • Revised All Industry Rates(AIRs) of Duty Drawback notified. For details refer to notification no 07/2020-Cus.( N.T.) 2020. - Click here
  • Vacancy Circular for the post of Inspector on loan basis NACIN, ZTI, New Delhi. - Click here
  • ATTN: BUDGET UPDATE :On account of Budget 2020-2021, due to be presented on "01-Feb-2020", filing of B.E.'s would not be available from 20:00 Hours onwards on "01-Feb-2020" till completion of updation of all changes in the ICES 1.5.
  • Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for IGST refunds for exporters issued.
  • Tender for Cab and Taxi Hiring. - Click here
  • Draft Civil List-2020 of IRS (C&CE) Officers as on 01.01.2020. - Click here
  • Attention: Dept. Exam. of Inspectors for Central Tax: Due to Assembly Elections on Delhi State on 08.02.2020, the Dept. Exam has been re-scheduled from 04.02.2020-07.02.2020 to 03.03.2020-06.03.2020. Other details to follow.
  • List of Awardees of WCO Certificate of Merit to be given on International Customs Day Celebration 2020. - Click here
  • One-Day training on "Human Trafficking: Sensitization of Customs Officers" for Group 'A' and 'B' Officers of CBIC on 17th February, 2020 at NACIN, Faridabad -reg. - Click here - Hindi Click here
  • One-Day Course on "Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) and Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC)" for Group 'A' and 'B' officers of CBIC on 28th February, 2020 at NACIN, Faridabad -reg. - Click here
  • Postponement of One-Day Course on "Vigilance Matters" for Group 'A' and 'B' Officers of CBIC (Inquiry Officer/ Presenting Officer/Disciplinary Authority) on 27th January, 2020 at NACIN, Faridabad -reg. - Click here
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Commercial Laws (PGDCL) conducted by NLSIU, Bengaluru for Group- "A" officers of CBIC from 03.02.2020-19.02.2020 at NACIN, Faridabad. - Click here
  • OM dated 20.01.2020 regarding corrections in the integrated All India Seniority List (AISL) of Superintendents of Central Excise for the period 01.01.1998 to 31.12.2006. - Click here
  • The official Website of www.nacinchandigarh.gov.in of NACIN, Zonal Campus, Chandigarh was launched by Sh. Devendra singh, Principal Director General, NACIN, Faridabad on 18th January,2020 in the presence of Sh. Anil Kumar Gupta, Principal Additional Director General and other officers of the Department.
  • One-Day Course on 'Vigilance Matters' for Group 'A' and 'B' Officers of CBIC (Inquiry Officer/ Presenting Officer/ Disciplinary Authority) on 27th January, 2020 at NACIN, Faridabad - Click here
  • CGST Rules, 2017 as amended up to 01.01.2020 have been uploaded
  • Notification issued to appoint Revisional Authority under CGST Act, 2017
  • Vacancy circular for preparation of panel Source selection of superintendent/Inspector on deputation basis in DGAP(Directorate General of Anti-profiteering)
  • Notification issued to extend the one-time amnesty scheme to file all FORM GSTR-1 from July 2017 to November, 2019 till 17th January, 2020.
  • General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi, 2020 - Briefing meeting of Expenditure Observers - Reg - Click here
  • Circular regarding Levy and Collection of SWS in cash issued. For details refer to Circular No. 02/2020 dated 10.01.2020 - Click here
  • Judgment dated 06.12.2019 passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court in Civil Appeal No. 9237/2019 in the case of M/s Unicorn Industries v. Union of India - Click here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
39Pranab K. Das01.01.2019-
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967