News Flash
  • Notifications and Circular issued to provide relief to taxpayers in view of spread of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19)
  • Circular on Clarification on refund related issues Click here
  • Voluntary contribution of one day salary to PM-CARES-Fund Click here
  • Preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID19- instructions regarding functioning of PAOs Click here
  • Circular on issues related to apportionment of ITC in cases of demerger; and issues related to companies undergoing IBC proceedings issued.
  • Circular on Deputation - Willingness for the post of Admininstrative Officer, Inspector and PErsonal Secretary (P.S.) in the Zonal Campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN), Bhopal Click here
  • Notifications issued to implement the decisions of 39th GST Council Meeting held on 14.03.2020
  • Preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 - Click here
  • Vacancies of Technical officers (Grade A3) in the Tariff and Trade Affairs Directorate WCO, Brussels -regClick here || Application Form || Annexure -I. || Annexure -II. || Annexure -III.
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967