News Flash
  • SSC cgle 2016- conditions of outcome of Court Case OA No. 2964/2017- Rohit Kumar & Ors. -Click here
  • CGST Rules, 2017 as amended up to 01.07.2020 have been uploaded.
  • Inviting entries for the inaugural issue of NACIN Journal. -Click here
  • Eighth Amendment (2020) to CGST Rules
  • CBIC has launched ECCS Trade Helpdesk for addressing queries of importers/ exporters about customs clearance through international courier terminals at Bengaluru, Delhi and Mumbai. Click here for details.
  • ECCS application will be accessible via the URL https://eccs.cbic.gov.in/eccs/
  • AC/DC who have flair for IT related work and have desire to make impact in CBIC IT initiatives may apply for DG System -Click here
  • Extension of validity of AEO certification for ease of renewal process (Modification in Circular No. 27/2020 dated 02.06.2020) [Circular No. 31/2020 - Customs dated 30.06.2020]. -Click here
  • Provisional Zone Allocation of candidates selected through Stenographer Grade- II Examination, 2017. -Click here
  • Final Zone Allocation of Inspector (CGST, PO & Examiner) and Tax Assistant selected through SSC CGLE 2017 -reg. -Covering Leter |  AnnexureI. |  AnnexureII. |  AnnexureIII. |  AnnexureIV. |  AnnexureV.
  • Preparation of panel for selection for the post of Inspector on ‘Deputation’ with Deputation Allowance. Last Date for Application to reach NACIN, ZC, Kanpur is 24.07.2020. -Click here
  • In wake of COVID pandemic, date further extended till 31.08.2020 for certain compliance under GST laws and till 30.09.2020 for certain compliance Customs, Central Excise and Service Tax Laws
  • Outsourcing of Photocopying of Official DOcuments at DGGI, DZU -Click here
  • Payment of GST by real estate promoter using DRC-03 on the shortfall value of inward supplies from registered supplier at the end of the financial year -Click here
  • Online Training on "Right to information Act, 2005" for CBIC Officers on 6th July, 2020, from 10:30 AM to 01:00 PM -Click here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967