News Flash
  • DO letter related to direction of Attending the Independence Day Flag Hoisting Ceremony at the Red Fort.-Click here
  • 25 years of Indian Customs EDI System : A Digital Odessey - Click here
  • CGST Rules , 2017 as amended up to 30.07.2020 have been uploaded
  • Observance of "Swachhta Pakhwada Campaign 2020" from 01.09.2020 to 15.09.2020-Click here
  • Applications are invited for one post of Superintendent on deputation in Directorate General of Anti-Profiteeting. Details-Click here
  • Marks Declared: Marks of Deptt. Exam. for Inspectors of Central Tax held in 03.03.2020 to 06.03.2020 declared. Nodal Officers may download marks-sheet from their dashboard under www.nacenkanpur.gov.in alongwith forwarding letter.
  • Rescheduling Online Training on "How to improve immunity through Yoga" from 12th August, 2020 to 26th August, 2020 from 10:30 AM to 01:00 PM-Click here
  • Online Training on "Recovery of Arrears and Writing off Arrears" for Group-A officers of CBIC on 17th August, 2020 from 10:30 AM to 01:00 PM.-Click here
  • Letter from Sh. A. k. Pandey to CBIC Department.-Click here
  • Notice regarding conduct of Oral Examination under Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018 -reg
  • SSC JHT- 2018- Final Verification of Options/ Preferences (for information only)-Click here
  • Online Training on "Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA)" for Group A Officers of CBIC on 21st August, 2020 from 10:30 AM to 01:00 PM-Click here
  • Collection of dossiers of the candidates selected on the basis of SSC CGLE 2017-Click here
  • Review of existing Customs exemption notifications and Customs laws and procedures – Suggestions invited online from the public on MyGov Innovate portal. Click here for details.
  • Junior Translators, 2018- Verification of Options/ Preferences and final chance of exercising options for left-out candidates - Reg.-Click here
  • Scheme for the Prime Minister Awards for Excellence in Public Administration - Reg.-Click here
  • Attention: Dept. Exam. of Inspectors for Central Tax: Due to unavoidable circumstances, the Dept. Exams has been re-scheduled from 04.08.2020-07.08.2020 to 22.09.2020-25.09.2020.
  • Call for nomination for online WCO workshop on Strategic Trade Control Enforcement (STCE) for Indian Customs and Enforcement officials on 24-28 August, 2020-Click here
  • दिनाकं 03.03.2020 से प्रारंभ निरीक्षकों की विभागीय परीक्षा के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिनाकं 27.02.2020 को जारी कर दिए गए है | नोडल ऑफिसर के Dashboard में विभागीय परीक्षा > निर्देश से डाउनलोड करें |
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967